Cavod Academy Class List 2018-2019

Dance Classes

BALLET

Creative Movement (2.5 by Aug 1st -4yrs)
Tuesday 11:15-12:00pm
Tuesday 5:30-6:15pm
Wednesday 4:30-5:15pm

Kinder Ballet (5-6yrs)
Tuesday 4:30-5:15pm
Thursday 4:30-5:15pm

Primary I (6-7yrs)
Wednesday 4:30-5:30pm           

Primary II (7-8yrs)
Wednesday 5:30-6:30pm

Primary III (8-9yrs)
Monday 5:30-6:30pm

Intro to Ballet (10 & up)
Tuesday 7:45-8:45pm          

Grade I Cecchetti/Ballet A-B (10 & up)
Tuesday 3:15-4:30pm
Tuesday 6:30-7:45pm
Thursday 7:00-8:15pm

Grade II Cecchetti/Ballet C (10 & up)
Tuesday 6:30-8:00pm
Thursday 6:30-8:00pm

 Pre-Pointe (10 & up)
Tuesday 4:00-4:30pm
Thursday 8:00-8:30pm

Ballet D & Pointe (11 & up)
Tuesday 5:15-7:00pm

Ballet E & Pointe (12 & up)
Tuesday 7:45-9:30pm

Advanced Ballet & Pointe: Non-Syllabus (12 & up)
Thursday 4:45-6:30pm 

Grade III Cecchetti Ballet
Tuesday 4:00-5:15pm

Grade IV Cecchetti Ballet
Thursday 5:15-6:30pm           

Advanced Ballet: Grade V Cecchetti
Wednesday 3:00-4:30pm

Beginner/Intermediate Teen/Adult Ballet (16 & up)
Wednesday 7:30-8:30pm


JAZZ

Jazz A (8 & up)
Thursday 3:30-4:30pm

Jazz B (9 & up)
Wednesday 5:30-6:30pm

Jazz C (10 & up)
Monday 7:30-8:30p

Advanced Jazz (11 & up)
Wednesday 8:00-9:30pm 

Beginner Teen/Adult Jazz (16 & up)
Wednesday 8:30-9:30pm 

Intermediate Teen/Adult Jazz (16 & up)
Monday 8:30-9:30pm

 

HIP HOP

Hip Hop A (6 & up)
Wednesday 6:30-7:30pm 

Hip Hop B (8 & up)
Tuesday 6:30-7:30pm 

Hip Hop C (10 & up)
Tuesday 4:30-5:30pm

Advanced Hip Hop (12 & up)
Thursday 7:00-8:00pm 

Beginner Hip Hop (12-16yrs)
Wednesday 7:30-8:30pm 

Beginner/Intermediate Teen/Adult Hip Hop (16 & up)
Wednesday 8:30-9:30pm

MODERN

Modern A-B (8 & up)
Wednesday 6:30-7:30pm 

Modern C (10 & up)
Wednesday 4:30-5:30pm 

Modern D (11 & up)
Wednesday 4:30-5:30pm           

Advanced Modern: Technique/Repertoire (12 & up)
Monday 4:00-5:30pm 

Advanced Modern II: Technique Sessions (12 & up)
*must be enrolled in Modern D or higher
Thursday 8:00-9:30pm

Beginner/Intermediate Teen/Adult Modern (16 & up)
Wednesday 6:30-7:30pm

 

WORSHIP DANCE

Kinder Worship Dance (5-7yrs)
Wednesday 3:45-4:30pm           

Junior Worship Dance (8-12yrs)
Monday 4:30-5:30pm
Thursday 6:00-7:00pm 

Teen Worship Dance (13-16yrs)
Monday 6:30-7:30pm
Tuesday 8:00-9:00pm 

Adult Worship Dance (17 & up)
Monday 6:30-7:30pm


TAP

Kinder Tap (4-6yrs)
Thursday 5:15-6:00pm 

Tap A (7 & up)
Thursday 6:00-7:00pm 

Tap B (8 & up)
Tuesday 5:30-6:30pm 

Tap C (9 & up)
Monday 6:30-7:30pm 

Advanced Tap (10 & up)
Monday 5:30-6:30pm 

Beginner Teen/Adult Tap (16 & up)
Monday 4:30-5:30pm 

Intermediate Teen/Adult Tap (16 & up)
Monday 7:30-8:30pm

 

MISCELLANEOUS

Conditioning for Dancers (9 & up)
*applicable to all technique classes
Tuesday 7:00-7:45pm

Intro to Dance (13 & up)
*catering to dancers with developmental disabilities
Monday 4:00-5:00pm
Thursday 2:30-3:30pm

 

CAVOD DANCE COMPANY

*By invitation/audition only

Cavod Dance Company
Monday 7:30-9:30pm &
Wednesday 5:30-6:30pm

Cavod Dance Company II
 Wednesday 5:30-8:00pm

TEEN/ADULT DANCE CLASSES

*Ages 16 & up unless further specified

Beginner Ballet
Thursday 8:30-9:30pm           

Intermediate Ballet
Wednesday 7:30-8:30pm           

Beginner/Intermediate Modern
Wednesday 6:30-7:30pm           

Beginner Jazz
Wednesday 8:30-9:30pm

Intermediate Jazz
Monday 8:30-9:30pm 

Beginner Tap
Monday 4:30-5:30pm 

Intermediate Tap
Monday 7:30-8:30pm 

Adult Worship Dance (17 & up)
Monday 6:30-7:30pm 

Beginner/Intermediate Hip Hop
Wednesday 8:30-9:30pm 

Musical Theatre (14 & up)
Thursday 8:30-9:30pm

 

ADULT FITNESS

Zumba *drop in
Tuesday 5:30-6:30pm 

Barre Fitness *6 week sessions
Thursday 8:00-9:00pm


EARLY ARTS EXPLORATION

 Early Arts (2.5 by Aug 1st – 4yrs)

*Preschool-aged program for little ones to explore the arts, pre-academics and social development

Tuesday and/or Thursday 9:00- 12:00pm

HAND TO HAND COMBAT

Hand to Hand Combat (6-12yrs)
Monday 6:30-7:30pm 

Hand to Hand Combat (13 &up)
Monday 5:30-6:30pm

 

GYMNASTICS CLASSES

Tumble Tots (2.5 by Aug 1st – 4yrs)
Tuesday 4:30-5:15pm
Thursday 11:15am -12:00pm
Thursday 4:00-4:45pm 

Kinder Gym (5-6yrs)
Tuesday 5:30-6:15pm
Thursday 12:30-1:15pm 

Beginner Tumbling (7 & up)
Monday 4:30-5:30p           

Beginner/Intermediate Tumbling (10 & up)
Thursday 2:30-3:30pm 

Intermediate Tumbling (10 & up)
Monday 5:30-6:30pm

ACROBATICS

(Infusion of dance and gymnastics)

TBA
*Occasional Workshops offered 2018/2019
*No regular weekly classes
*Special Optional Recital Piece for intermediate level and higher (occasional rehearsals TBA March through May dependant on interest, need to be enrolled in a tumbling class or private tumbling lesson, and a ballet class to participate.)

 

ACTING CLASSES

Beginner Acting  (8-11yrs)
Monday 6:30-7:30pm 

Beginner Acting  (12-14yrs)
Monday 7:30-8:30pm 

Intermediate Acting  (8-12yrs)
Tuesday 6:30-7:30pm

Intermediate Acting  (13-18yrs)
Tuesday 7:30-8:30pm 

Experienced Acting  (10-13yrs)
Wednesday 5:30-6:30pm

Experienced Acting  (14-18yrs)
Wednesday 6:30-7:30pm 

Musical Theatre  (10-13yrs)
Wednesday 7:30-8:30pm

Musical Theatre  (14 & up)
Thursday 8:30-9:30pm


DAYTIME CLASSES

*Before 3:30pm
*Geared towards homeschooled students
Tumble Tots (2.5 by Aug 1st – 4yrs)
Thursday 11:15-12:00pm 

Kinder Gym (5-6yrs)
Thursday 12:30-1:15pm 

Beginner/Intermediate Tumbling (10 & up)
Thursday 2:30-3:30pm

Beginner Hip Hop (8 & up)
Thursday 12:15-1:15pm 

Creative Movement (2.5 by Aug 1st – 4yrs)
Tuesday 11:15-12:00pm

PRIVATE LESSONS

Private Dance, Voice, Piano, Guitar, and Drum lessons upon request.  Register and schedule with the office.